The adequate condemnation of Azerbaijani aggression by the international community was emphasized
On September 15, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan received Toivo Klaar, the EU's special representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia.
Minister Mirzoyan presented to Toivo Klaar the situation created by the pre-planned large-scale aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia by the Azerbaijani armed forces and the steps taken by Armenia to stop the attack.
The Armenian side also considered the gross violations of international law by the armed forces of Azerbaijan as unacceptable, in particular, the deliberate targeting of the civilian population and civil infrastructures.
The head of the RA foreign political department particularly emphasized that such actions of the Azerbaijani side undermine the efforts to establish lasting and comprehensive peace in the region, highlighting in this context the direct and adequate condemnation of the Azerbaijani aggression by the international community. The maintenance of the ceasefire regime and the early elimination of the consequences of Azerbaijan's attack was also emphasized.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Toivo Klaar also exchanged thoughts on the effectiveness of the Brussels platform for regulating relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.