Even in a tense situation, the National Assembly should work typically
Vladimir Vardanyan, chairman of the National Assembly's Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, announced that the National Assembly would work and discuss the issues that are on the agenda and address urgent matters.
According to him: "Since yesterday morning, some analysts sitting on the couch on Facebook have been trying to evaluate the work of the National Assembly, so what agenda are they discussing here, what are these issues?" First of all, the plan of regular sessions of the National Assembly is formed months in advance, and we cannot deviate from that plan. If necessary, we turn very well and try to implement everything essential. But, dear colleagues, even in the tensest situation, the state system must work, and within the state system, the National Assembly must work typically. And perhaps no one has the right to obstruct the activities of the National Assembly."