Alen Simonyan officially addressed international partners
The Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia officially appealed to the international partners, informing them about the intensive attacks of the armed forces of Azerbaijan on the entire territory of the Republic of Armenia, the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, on September 13. "They are shelling the Armenian positions in the direction of Sotk, Vardenis, Goris, Kapan, Artanish, Ishkhanasar, Jermuk, and adjacent settlements, using drones and mortars," the letters specifically state.
The Speaker of the RA National Assembly informed that the Azerbaijani forces are also deliberately targeting civil infrastructures and shelling them. "The Armenian side has victims, including civilians, and we have suffered significant losses of military equipment. The Azerbaijani armed forces do not stop their attempts to attack," the letters emphasize.
The Speaker of the National Assembly drew the attention of international partners to the fact that during the last days, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan persistently created an information base for this military provocation, spreading false information about the "alleged shelling of the Armenian side" every day. Alen Simonyan reminded us that this behavior is a well-known Azerbaijani style, which was proven in 2020. After the 44-day war. "In connection with Azerbaijan's aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, the Government of Armenia appealed to the Security Council of the United Nations, the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), and the Russian Federation, requesting a reference to the bilateral treaty on friendship, cooperation, and mutual assistance. Azerbaijan's flagrant and illegal actions became possible due to the international community's silence. The lack of a targeted response and adequate actions today led to more aggressive aggression of the Azerbaijani authorities," concluded Alen Simonyan, calling for measures to be taken to resolve this vital issue and to contribute to the cessation of Azerbaijan's aggression, which undermines the stability and security of the entire region.
The Speaker of the RA National Assembly officially addressed the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Duarte Pacheco and the General Secretary Martin Chungong, the Chairman of the CSTO PA Council Vyacheslav Volodin, the Chairman of the CIS IPA Council Valentina Matvienko, and the President of the European Parliament Roberta Metzola.