The Prime Minister presented the aggressive actions of Azerbaijan on the border of Armenia to the President of Iran
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan spoke with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Seyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The Prime Minister gave details about the provocative and aggressive actions carried out by the armed forces of Azerbaijan in the direction of the sovereign territory of Armenia.
Ebrahim Raisi noted that a new war in the South Caucasus region is unacceptable, and Iran is carefully following the developments. The President of Iran emphasized that all conflicts in the area should be resolved peacefully, and Iran's position regarding the territorial integrity of states is clear.
The President of Iran mentioned the words of the supreme leader of the Islamic Revolution, Ayatollah Khamenei, according to which Iran's connection with Armenia should not be endangered, and the communication channels should be under the sovereignty of the states. Ebrahim Raisi stressed that his country is ready to support the establishment of peace in the region, adding that the issue of Armenia's security is vital for Iran.