The President appealed to the international partners to condemn the Azerbaijani encroachments on the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
13 September, 17:56
RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan stated the military operations on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
"On September 13, the Azerbaijani armed forces unleashed large-scale military operations along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, using artillery, anti-aircraft missiles, and large-caliber weapons, shelling Armenian positions, peaceful settlements, and infrastructures, as a result of which the Armenian side has dozens of victims and wounded. Is significant damage to buildings and structures.
I express my deepest condolences to the families and relatives of our fallen servicemen, and I wish them strength and a speedy recovery from the wounded.
I appeal to Armenia's international partners to condemn the encroachments and provocations by the Azerbaijani armed forces against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, calling on them to force the military and political leadership of Azerbaijan to abandon the practice of threatening to use force and unleashing violence by the norms of international law.
I expect that our partners in the CSTO, the UN Security Council, the relevant OSCE structures, and the international community will issue a unified, adequate, and targeted assessment of Azerbaijan's gross violation of the fundamental principle of international law, the focus of territorial integrity, and the aggression aimed at disrupting the peace plan.
I urge our citizens, all political forces, parties, and public structures of Armenia, realizing the seriousness and imperative of the moment, to put aside political differences and contradictions and unanimously, unconditionally stand by the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia and public unity.
Our motherland needs consolidation and protection, and in the current situation, we should all be united by the sacred work of protecting our country, ensuring the inviolability of borders, sovereignty, and security," the president's statement said.