There were many examples when the war started after the conclusion of a peace treaty. prime minister
In the National Assembly, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that concession and flexibility do not always bring peace.
According to him: "Okay, let's assume that we recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan recognizes our territorial integrity, recognizing the occupied part of Sotk-Khoznavar in its territory. We say that recognizing the mutual territorial integrity, we proceed to the process of delimitation and demarcation, and suppose the peace treaty is signed; who is the guarantor that the same thing will not happen? We favor the peace treaty, but it is just a piece of paper without guarantees. This is also the reason why we have been proposing for more than a year to send a CSTO monitoring mission to the Armenian-Azerbaijani border so that we can give answers to these questions."
According to the Prime Minister, Armenia wants peace, but under that peace, there must be a resolution to ensure the peaceful coexistence of the region's peoples. "There were not few examples in the world when a war started after a peace treaty was concluded; the most famous story was the Ribbentrop-Molotov Pact."