At the session of the Security Council, a decision was made to officially appeal to the Russian Federation, the CSTO, and the United Nations.
13 September, 4:29
A session of the Security Council was held under the leadership of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, in which the President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan, and the President of the National Assembly, Alen Simonyan, participated in addition to the Security Council members.
Further steps aimed at counteracting the aggressive actions by Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia started at midnight and were discussed at the meeting.
It was decided to officially address the Russian Federation to the Collective Security Treaty Organization and the UN Security Council to implement the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation, and Mutual Assistance provisions regarding the aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.