Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of the Armenian-Romanian political consultations
On September 12, political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Romania were held in Yerevan. The Armenian side was represented by RA Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan and the Romanian side by State Secretary of the Romanian Foreign Ministry Iulian Fota.
During the consultations, the parties discussed a wide range of issues on the Armenian-Romanian bilateral political agenda and emphasized with satisfaction the current level of bilateral political dialogue. Thoughts were exchanged on several regional and international agenda issues of mutual interest. The Armenian side presented Armenia's efforts to establish peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
At the end of the consultations, Julian Fota was received by RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan. Minister Mirzoyan highlighted the importance of holding Armenian-Romanian political talks and mutual official visits, which further deepen cooperation between the two countries. The interlocutors discussed the possibility of strengthening the Armenian-Romanian interaction in bilateral and multilateral formats.