"They sold Artsakh for money; those four must answer and stand before the court." Samvel Babayan
Like all citizens, I got out of the car at the checkpoint, greeted the Azerbaijani police officers with my hand, walked 15 meters, got in the car after passing through the scanners, and arrived. Samvel Babayan, the former commander of the Defense Forces, announced this on the air of the Public Television Company, telling how he crossed the Azerbaijani checkpoint.
"They didn't check IDs; they don't check anyone. The police officers were 30-35 years old; they could not recognize me. The videotape is there; you can see it and make sure if you want," he said.
Babayan said Arkady Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, Arayik Harutyunyan, and Samvel Shahramanyan should answer and stand before the court; they destroyed Artsakh with their 22 deputies.
"Russia wrote the text and signed it to involve Armenia. This is because there was a clause in the document stating that Armenia has troops in Artsakh to once again accuse Armenia of not fulfilling its obligations, and the NK government obediently agreed to it," he noted.
Babayan stated that Araik Harutyunyan resigned on the instructions of the FSB of the Russian Federation because the former presidents of NK wrote to the FSB that Harutyunyan was deceiving them on many issues. Russia appealed to Azerbaijan with a request to remove its agent, Ruben Vardanyan.
"According to the agreement I reached, all the military equipment of Artsakh was to be transferred to RA. "Criminals who seized power handed it over completely to Azerbaijan, sold Artsakh for money, burned and destroyed all papers and archives to erase the traces," said Babayan.