Davit Ishkhanyan calls for sobriety and urges not to give in to provocations that divide the people
Acting President of Artsakh Davit Ishkhanyan appealed to the people of Artsakh.
"Tomorrow, on September 9, according to the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the National Assembly will elect the President of the Republic. In the created unusual situation, we are taking this step to respond to the increasing daily challenges quickly, organize the country's internal life effectively, and adequately face external challenges.
The Constitution assigns the right and duty to elect the head of the country to the parliament you elect. The authority to nominate a candidate for the President of the republic is reserved exclusively for the factions of the Artsakh National Assembly, which was carried out by the established procedure. To date, all preparatory processes for the resignation of the President of the Republic and the election of a new President have been organized by the Constitution and legislation, considering the current acute crisis.
Taking into account specific dangerous trends developing in public sentiments in recent days, at this responsible moment, with the right reserved to me, I call for sobriety to everyone and urge not to give in to the provocations that divide the people, not to succumb to narrow group interests and to put aside personal preferences for the sake of the common good. No one has the right to take our community and its groups on an adventure during this time that is fatal for us. I want to emphasize and assure you that the force of law will stop all actions that undermine internal stability.
We have all the opportunities to nullify Azerbaijan's desire to dismantle the state institutions of the Artsakh Republic, and we should not contribute to the realization of Azeri criminal goals by any action.
We are committed to protecting and strengthening the foundations of statehood built over three decades. It is the desire and will of our people, and we are obliged to be guided by those messages.
I wish all of us luck in carrying out this critical political process.
Together, we will make the impossible possible," is his motto.