In Artsakh, they are ready to meet with representatives of Azerbaijan through the mediation of the Russian peacekeeping mission and at the location of their command
The Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh issued a statement and commented on Azerbaijan's proposal to hold a meeting with the representatives of the Republic of Artsakh.
"We consider it necessary to reaffirm the moral position of the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh regarding holding a meeting between the representatives of Azerbaijan and Artsakh in Baku at the beginning of April, the methods and goals of their organization.
The Republic of Artsakh has always advocated and continues to support dialogue and a peaceful, negotiated solution to all existing problems. We have always kept in contact with the Azerbaijani side, evidenced by the meetings held between the representatives of Artsakh and Azerbaijan with the mediation of the command of the Russian peacekeeping troops stationed in Artsakh.
The conditions voiced by the Azerbaijani side regarding the place and agenda of the meeting, as well as the context in which the given proposal was presented, prove that the goal of the Azerbaijani authorities is not an honest discussion of the existing problems but the disruption of a possible dialogue or the creation of coercion, blockade, and unbearable living conditions—and imposing one's political agenda through the use of military force. In this regard, we consider it necessary to remind you that three days ago, on March 25, the armed forces of Azerbaijan, grossly violating the provisions of the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020, crossed the contact line and advanced deep into the territory of the Republic of Artsakh, the Stepanakert-Lisagor ground, in the direction of the road. Moreover, on March 27, the armed forces of Azerbaijan once again tried to take control of the mentioned road, which is the only possibility of emergency communication between the communities of the Shushi region and other settlements of the republic under the conditions of the blockade.
We reaffirm our readiness, by the established practice of holding previous meetings, to meet with the representatives of Azerbaijan through the mediation of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Artsakh and at the location of their command to discuss ensuring the everyday life of the people of Artsakh and the proper implementation of the obligations assumed by the parties, in particular, regarding the uninterrupted operation of the Lachin Corridor. The questions. In this context, we consider the solution to the humanitarian, infrastructural, and other urgent problems caused by the reopening and blockade of the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia through the Lachin Corridor to be a priority. The authorities of Artsakh are also open to discussing other issues, which will not be aimed at imposing ready-made solutions on the Azerbaijani side but at searching for mutually acceptable answers to stabilize the situation and prevent further escalation of tension.
We emphasize once again that the continuation of the blockade of the Lachin Corridor and the aggravation of the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh are unacceptable and in no way contribute to creating a favorable atmosphere for dialogue. We are convinced that only the proper fulfillment by Azerbaijan of its international obligations, both by the Tripartite Declaration of November 9, 2020, and the judgment of the International Court of Justice of February 22, 2023, can be witnessed without coercion and the use of force, through dialogue and negotiations. , about Azerbaijan's readiness and interest in solving the problems.
Once again, we emphasize the inadmissibility of politicizing the dialogue on the solution of technical and humanitarian issues and emphasize that the political problems of the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict must be discussed in an agreed and internationally recognized negotiation format based on the equality of the parties and in the presence of solid international guarantees for the fulfillment of their obligations." -- it is said in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs message.