Azerbaijan has secured a positional advance in the Shushi-Lisagor sector
The information headquarters of Artsakh informs.
The armed forces of Azerbaijan, once again violating the obligations assumed by the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020, on March 25 in the Shushi-Lisagor sector, broke the line of contact fixed by the same document and ensured a specific positional advance in the territory of the Republic of Artsakh.
The authorities of the Republic of Artsakh immediately informed the command of the Russian peacekeeping forces about another gross violation of the provisions of the tripartite declaration, taking into account the mission and functions assumed by them in this document. The authorities expect the peacekeeping troops to take practical steps to eliminate this violation's consequences and prevent further infringements.
The false claim of the Azerbaijani side about the use of the Stepanakert-Ghaibalishen-Lisagor mountain road to transport ammunition is just a pretext for their following aggressive and destructive actions. On March 5, they attacked and killed three police officers on duty and injured another one with the same claim.
The authorities of Artsakh have stated several times that under the conditions of the blockade that started on December 12, this mountain road is used for the organization of civil and urgent communication between the four communities of Stepanakert and Shushi region, which is carried out by high vehicles, taking into account the challenging and dangerous terrain of the area.
And the existence and regular activity of the Defense Army does not threaten anyone, as it is intended exclusively for self-defense, considering the actual and immediate dangers and threats against the physical existence and security of the people of Artsakh.