The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan has spread another misinformation, RA Ministry of Internal Affairs
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan has spread another misinformation about the fact that the Armenian side, accompanied by Russian peacekeepers, transported troops and ammunition along the Stepanakert-Ghabalishen-Lisagor forest road.
Only civilians and humanitarian goods are transported between the settlements of Artsakh, accompanied by peacekeeping troops. Notably, the capital's regular communication with some villages of the Shushi region has been interrupted since December 12, 2022, because Azerbaijan is blocking the Stepanakert-Goris interstate highway.
Considering the complex geographical relief of that mountain road, the traffic on it is organized by large and tall vehicles, which the Azerbaijani side tries to present as military transport vehicles.
And the Russian peacekeepers fulfilled their function, stipulated by the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020. Considering the sabotage attack on Artsakh police on March 5 and the additional security risks, the Russian side ensured the safe movement of civilians and goods.