9 Person with mediation of the ICRC has moved from Artsakh to Armenia
Due to the blocking of the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia by Azerbaijan, 9 people with tumor diseases and pathologies requiring emergency surgical interventions from the "Republican Medical Center" CJSC of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia were transferred today, February 24, with the mediation and accompaniment of the International Committee of the "Red Cross" to Armenia—medical centers.
9 patients, within the framework of the state order, have been sent to Armenia for treatment and have returned to Artsakh with the escorts.
Planned surgeries continue to be suspended in the medical facilities operating under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Artsakh.
5 children in "Arevik" medical units are in the newborn and resuscitation departments.
6 medical ones in "Republican Medical Center" CJSC are in the intensive care unit, 3 of which are in challenging condition.
Until now, under the mediation of the "Red Cross" International Committee, 122 patients from Artsakh have moved to Armenia.