The adoption of a resolution with such content is an important step. Artsakh MFA
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh welcomes the resolution adopted by the French Senate on November 15, which condemns Azerbaijan's aggressive and Armenian-hating policy towards Armenia and Artsakh. The document reaffirms the need to recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and use that recognition as a negotiation tool to establish lasting peace.
The resolution emphasizes that Azerbaijan's repeated aggressive actions towards Nagorno Karabakh threaten the security and freedom of Artsakh Armenians. The Senate calls on the French government to do everything possible so that Azerbaijan immediately joins the negotiation process to achieve stable peace in the South Caucasus.
The Artsakh Foreign Ministry said, "The adoption of a resolution with such content is an essential step from both political, legal, and moral perspectives because Azerbaijan's expansionist and belligerent policy is a serious challenge and threat not only to the Armenian people and Armenian statehood but also to regional stability and the civilized world in general.
We express our gratitude to our friends in France for taking an absolute and moral position."