Fraud using computer technology
On November 14, the Department of Combating Economic and Corruption Crimes of the Police received the application of A. G., a 41-year-old resident of Haterk village, Martakert region, that during the period between November 2-4, an unknown person used computer equipment and transferred a total of 575,000 AMD from the card accounts opened in "Artsakhbank" PB company in the name of RG, a 36-year-old woman, without their knowledge, to the gaming account of the "Adjarabet" bookmaking company identified by RG's data.
The money was stolen from the same gambling account, as a result of which the spouses suffered a large amount of property damage. The department for combating economic and corruption crimes of the police is engaged in the inspection. The FAECC department once again urges and warns the citizens. To insure against cybercrimes, keep the bank card code secret and exercise vigilance in the computer domain.