The IC of Artsakh has accepted the criminal case initiated by the fact of shootings in the direction of Karmir-Shuka village
12 September, 19:04
In the investigative department of the Martuni region of the territorial investigation department of the Armenian Central Intelligence Agency, proceedings were initiated on July 28, 2022, at around 11:45 a.m., from small arms in the direction of the village of Karmir-shuka, from Azerbaijani combat positions located in the town of Taghavard, Martuni region, in a public-dangerous manner, with the motive of national hatred. The criminal case was initiated under clauses 1 and 4 of part 2 of article 33-191 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Artsakh regarding the possibility of firing shots, damaging the private house of a resident of the same community, and causing significant property damage.
The investigation is ongoing.