The RA President considers the WB's role in the sustainable development of Armenia's economy to be important
The President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan received today the Vice President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia Region Anna Burden and the delegation headed by her. President Khachaturyan said that the World Bank has traditionally played an essential role in the sustainable development of Armenia's economy by supporting the public and private sectors.
Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank, President Vahagn Khachaturyan said he was a participant in the start of that cooperation. "I witnessed how important cooperation with the World Bank was in the early 1990s. It was so important that we understood what our priorities and milestones were. We have done many construction projects and had very effective cooperation," the president said.
The support provided by the World Bank in various fields, including high-tech, agricultural, and digitalization, was highlighted at the meeting. The interlocutors agreed that it is necessary to use all opportunities and join efforts to expand further and deepen cooperation.