The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia will have an international tour in Greece, USA and Canada
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia, under the leadership of artistic director and chief conductor Eduard Topchyan, will perform concerts in Greece, the USA, and Canada.
The guest performances are dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the famous Armenian composer Aram Khachatryan and are supported by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports.
The concerts will take place in the following prestigious concert halls: November 12 at Megaron Concert Hall in Athens, November 13 at Thessaloniki Concert Hall, November 15 at Carnegie Hall in New York, November 17 at Roy Thomson Hall in Toronto, November 19 at the Montreal Symphony Orchestra. At La Maison Symphonique, November 21 at Boston Symphony Hall. The program includes Aram Khachatryan's Violin Concerto, excerpts from the Spartacus ballet, Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 3, and Symphony No. 5.
The soloists of the concerts are world-renowned Armenian musicians, pianist Sergey Babayan, violinists Sergey Khachatryan and Anush Nikoghosyan, and conductor Eduard Topchyan.
The concert to be held on November 21 at Boston's Symphony Hall is a charity concert, the proceeds of which will be used as humanitarian aid to support Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of the military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan.