Are there differences in the positions of the USA and Russia? Clarification of the US Embassy
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, in his last press conference, answering the question about the differences between the positions of the USA, Brussels, and Moscow in the negotiations for the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, said that it would be correct to get an idea about it from the statements of the parties.
Radar Armenia sent a request to the US Embassy in Armenia to find out if there are any differences in the positions of the US and Russia, and if so, to what extent they hinder the settlement of the problem.
The US Embassy replied that they believe that this path leads to peace, "We believe that this path leads to peace. The USA was happy to host the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan at the beginning of May. We believe these negotiations were good and fertile ground to continue in Brussels. The United States is not a participant in the May 19 Moscow meeting. The question should be addressed to the involved parties," the embassy replied.