Armenia will pursue the execution of court decisions by Azerbaijan
The RA representative for international legal issues presented details on the decisions published by the International Court of Justice on his Facebook page.
"On February 22, 2023, the International Court of Justice of the United Nations published its decisions on applying temporary measures submitted by Armenia and Azerbaijan within the framework of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.
Regarding the urgent measures presented by Armenia, the Court found that from December 12, 2022, the connection between Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia through the Lachin Corridor was disrupted. The court noted that this situation had a number of consequences, and that this effect persists to this day. The court noted that the information at its disposal shows that the disruption of movement through the Lachin Corridor prevented the transfer of persons of Armenian national or ethnic origin hospitalized in Nagorno-Karabakh to medical facilities in Armenia for urgent medical care.
The court also noted that the evidence shows that there are barriers to the importation of essential goods into Nagorno-Karabakh, causing shortages of food, medicine and other medical supplies necessary for life.
Considering the assurances and commitments of Azerbaijan that Azerbaijan continues to ensure the safe movement of persons, vehicles and cargo through the Lachin Corridor as insufficient, the Court granted Armenia's request for a temporary measure and obliged Azerbaijan, until the final decision in the case of Armenia v. Azerbaijan, to take all measures to ensure the safe passage of Lachin. uninterrupted movement of citizens, vehicles and cargo in both directions through the corridor.
Referring to the claims against Armenia regarding alleged mine laying, the Court completely rejected those claims. Armenia will pursue the implementation of court decisions by Azerbaijan and will notify the court of any violations that have emerged during the entire period of consideration of the Armenia vs. Azerbaijan court case."